Conference Programme

Monday 23rd March – Workshop

Hotel Mercure Braga Centro

“Interventions in murine models of age and age-related diseases: where are we now?”

8.30-9.00            Registration

9.00-9.15             Welcome, Nuno Sousa, University of Minho

Session 1 Chair Ilaria Bellantuono

9.15-10.00             James Kirkland, Mayo Clinic, Minnesota - “Strategies and Animal Models for Translating Interventions That Target Fundamental Aging Mechanisms into Clinical Interventions”

10.00-10.30            Michelle McDonald, Medicine and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency - “Interventions in Mouse Models of Age and Age-Related Disorders:  Requirements from a Regulator’s Perspective”

10.30-11.00             Coffee

Session 2 Chair Osborne Almedia

11.00-11.45            Richard Miller, University of Michigan - "Intervention in murine models of age and age-related diseases: where are we now?"

11.45-12.30             Randy Strong, UT Health Science Center – San Antonio - “Pharmacological intervention in the mammalian aging process: Features of the Aging Interventions Testing Program”

12.30-14.00             Lunch

Session 3 Chair Kumlesh Dev

14.00-14.20            Anne-Ulrike Trendelenburg, Novartis - “Towards Finding Treatments for Age-Dependent Disease”

14.20-14.40             Tea Shavlakadze, Novartis - “Understanding biomarkers of ageing in rodents”

14.40-15.10             Paul Potter, MRC Harwell - “High Throughput Screening for Age-Related Phenotypes”

15.10-15.40            Coffee

Session 4 Chairs Ilaria Bellantuono and Kumlesh Dev

15.40-16.30             Panel discussion and concluding remarks

Session 5 Chair Roosmarin Vandenbroucke

16.30-18.00            3 minute presentations from MC members

  • Adelaide Fernandes, University of Lisbon
  • Bato Korac, University of Belgrade
  • Christakis Damianou, Cyprus University of Technology
  • Colin Selman, University of Glasgow
  • Fuat Balci, Koç University
  • Ilaria Bellantuono, University of Sheffield
  • Jose Luis Trejo Perez, Spanish National Research Council
  • Karen Sorensen, University of Tromsø
  • Kumlesh Dev, Trinity College Dublin
  • Miklos Sarvari, Hungarian Academy of Sciences
  • Natal van Riel, Eindhoven University of Technology
  • Nicos Mylonas, Frederick University
  • Nuno Sousa, University of Minho
  • Osborne Almeida, Max Planck Institute of Psychiatry
  • Ronald van Os, University Medical Center Groningen
  • Roosmarin Vandenbroucke, Flanders Institute for Biotechnology
  • Silva Hećimović, Ruđer Bošković Institute
  • Valter Tucci, Italian Institute of Technology
  • Zsolt Liposits, Hungarian Academy of Sciences

18.00-19.00             Core group meeting (for Core Group Members only)

Tuesday 24th March

Hotel Mercure Braga Centro

8.15-8.30            Delegates sign in

8.30-8.45             Introduction to MouseAGE, Ilaria Bellantuono, University of Sheffield

Session 1: Working Group 1 Chair Anne-Ulrike Trendelenberg

8.45-9.25             WG1 3 min presentations from WG participants

  • Spiros Georgopoulos, Academy of Athens
  • Niki Karagianni, Biomedcode Hellas S.A
  • Giacomo Signorino, Biogem Research Institute
  • Dora Brites, University of Lisbon
  • Susana Novella, University of Valencia
  • Saida Ortolano, Institute of Biomedical Research of Vigo/Hospital of Vigo
  • Angelika Meyer, Novartis
  • Thomas von Zglinicki, Newcastle University

9.25-10.25             WG1 discussion on frailty and healthspan, ways of assessment across the different system

10.25 -10.55             Coffee

Session 2: Working Group 2 Chair Paul Potter

10.55 -11.45             WG2 3 min presentation from working group participants

  • Susanne Drechsler and Marcin Osuchowski, Ludwig Boltzmann Institute
  • Panagiota Sotiropoulou, Université libre de Bruxelles
  • Sara Xapelli, University of Lisbon
  • Ana Rita Vaz, University of Lisbon
  • Ana Luisa Cardoso, University of Coimbra
  • Elisabete Ferreiro, University of Coimbra
  • Selma Kanazir, University of Belgrade
  • Herminia Gonzalez-Navarro, INCLIVA
  • Roman Kireev, Institute of Biomedical Research of Vigo
  • Heena Lad, MRC Harwell

11.45-12.45             WG2 discussion on models of age related disorders, what models are available.

12.45-14.00             Lunch

Session 3: Working Group 3 Chair Kumlesh Dev

14.00-14.15             WG3 3 min presentation from working group participants

  • Efstathios Gonos, National Hellenic Research Foundation
  • Inês Figueira, Universidade Nova de Lisboa
  • Aleksandra Mladenovic Djordjevic, University of Belgrade
  • Antonio Cuadrado, CIBERNED
  • Juhi Misra, University of Sheffield

14.15-15.15             WG3 discussion on preclinical intervention for age-related disorders, what interventions are there for preclinical testing and how do we select them

15.15-15.45             Coffee

Session 4: Working Group 4 Chair Natal van Riel

15.45-16.00             WG4 Natal van Riel, Eindhoven University of Technology - “Modelling and monitoring of intervention”

16.00-16.15            WG4 Peter Allegrini, Novartis - “Imaging and interventions”

16.15-16.30             WG 4 3 min presentation from working group participants

  • Peter McCourt, University of Tromsø
  • Carly Taylor, ETH Zurich
  • Enrico Dall'Ara, University of Sheffield
  • Steven Niederer, King’s College London

16.30-17.00             WG4 discussion on imaging and modelling technologies, what is the experience of the participants in this area, who is already working in this area and with whom they collaborate

17.15-19.15            MC meeting

20.00                         Conference dinner

Wednesday 25th March

University of Minho, Braga

8.30-9.00            Delegate sign in and buses to University of Minho

9.00-11.00             Parallel sessions with members of WGs to draw the working plan and assign tasks

11.00-11.35             WGL report back on plans with deadlines

11.35-11.55            Natal Van Riel and Ilaria Bellantuono “Influencing and disseminating”

11.55-12.00            Meeting closure- Ilaria Bellantuono